The Footsteps of our Path

As a result of the 13th amendment to the constitution of Sri Lanka, according to the Provincial Councils Act No 47 of 1987 Provincial Councils were created in Sri Lanka. Accordingly, a Provincial council constitution was established, dividing Sri Lanka into 09 Provinces. In accordance, North Central Province was divided into 29 Divisional Secretariats under the Polonnaruwa and Anuradhapura Districts. The total land area is 10,472 Km with a population of about 1,425,773. In the North Central Province, an agricultural life pattern; different communities and also different cultures can be specially found in this province which claims a proud history as well as an unreduced natural beauty.
The power is wasted to the provincial council by the Concurrent List and the Provincial Council List with reference to the 13th amendment . Likewise, with the changes of the political leadership and subjects of the ministries, from time to time, the Ministry of Health, Indigenous Medicine, Social Welfare, Probation and child Care, Environmental and Provincial Council Affairs has become the main body of services, which directly affects the lifestyle of people and the public life of the North Central Province very closely

First Provincial Council: Term of office from (12.05.1988 to 16.03.1993)
   
Governors: Hon. Mr. D.B. Welagedara (From 05.05.1988 to 20.05.1989)
Mr. E.L. Senanayake  (From 11.05.1989)
   
Chief Minister: Hon. Mr. G.D. Mahindasoma
   
Ministry Subjects:

Small Industry, Handloom, Rural Development, Fisheries, Environmental,

Social welfare,Probation and child care services and women’s affairs

   
Minister: Hon. Mrs. Rani Adhikari
   
Secretary: Mr. P.H. Punyasiri  (From 01.10.1988 to 17.11.1992)
   
   
Second Provincial Council: Term of office from 14.06.1993 to 13.06.1998
   
Governors: Hon. Mr. E.L. Senanayake (To 10.05.1994)
Hon. Mr. E.L.B. Hurulle   (From 11.05.1994 to 06.09.1994)
Hon. Mr. Maithripala Senanayake  (From 07.09.1994 to 12.07.1998)
   
Chief Ministers: Hon. Mr. G.D. Mahindasoma  (From 14.06.1993 to 02.05.1996)
Hon. Mr. Jayasena Dissanayake  (From 02.05.1996 to 13.06.1998)
   
Ministry Subjects:

Land, land use, Industry, Small industry, Social welfare, Fisheries,

Rural Development, Handloom,Environmental, and Women’s affairs

   
Minister: Hon. Mrs. Rani Adhikari
   
Secretaries: Mrs. Chandra karunarathna (From 28.06.1993 to 15.03.1996)
Mr. W.M.R.B. Wanninayake
Mr. K.G.G. Wijewardena (From January 1999)
   
   
Third Provincial Council: Term of office from 06.05.1999 to 05.05.2004
   
Governors: Hon. Mr. G.M.S. Samaraweera (From 18.08.1998 to 18.08.2003)
Hon. Mr. Jagath Balasuriya (From 22.08.2003)
   
Chief Ministers: Hon. Mrs. Jayani Thisera Dissanayake (From 15.04.1994 to June 1999)
Hon. Mr. Berty Premalal Dissanayake (From 14.08.1999 to 05.05.2004)
   
Ministry Subjects:

Social services, social welfare, probation and child care, women’s affairs,

electricity and energy

   
Minister: Hon. Mr. R.M.P.B. Rathnayake
   
Secretaries: Mr. K.G.G. Wijewardena  (To September 1999)
Mr. S. Danansooriya  (From October to November 1999)
Mr. B.M. Sunil Thilakarathne (From December 1999)
   
   
Fourth Provincial Council: Term of office from 11.08.2004 to 09.06.2008
Governors: Hon. Mr. Jagath Balasuriya (To 12.11.2006)
Hon. Mr. Karunarathne Diwulgane  (From 13.11.2006)
   
Chief Minister: Hon. Mr. Berty Premalal  Dissanayake
   
Ministry Subjects: Health, Indigenous Medicine, Social Welfare, Probation and child care 
   
Minister: Hon. Mr. weerasena Gamage
   
Secretaries: Mr. B.M. Sunil Thilakarathne (To 08.03.2005)
Mrs. Chandra Karunarathna (From 09.03.2005)
   
   
Fifth Provincial Council: Term of office from 18.09.2008 to 27.06.2012
   
Governor: Hon. Mr. Karunarathne Diwulgane
   
Chief Minister: Hon. Mr. Berty Premalal  Dissanayake
   
Ministry Subjects:

Health, Indigenous Medicine, Social Welfare, Probation and child care,

Sports and Youth Affairs

   
Minister: Hon. Mr. S.M. Peshala Jayarathna Bandara
   
Secretaries: Mrs. Chandra Karunarathna (To 24.02.2011)
Mr. G.D. Keerthi Gamage (From 25.02.2011 To 31.12.2011)
Mrs. D.H.M.N.P. Dassanayake (From 02.01.2012 To 02.10.2012)
   
   
Sixth Provincial Council: Term of office from 03.10.2012 to 02.10.2017
   
Governors: Hon. Mr. Karunarathne Diwulgane (To 20.01.2015)
Hon. Mr. P.B. Dissanayake (From 27.01.2015)
   
Chief Ministers: Hon. Mr. S.M. Ranjith Samarakoon (From 03.10.2012 To 27.01.2015)
Hon. Mr. S.M. Peshala Jayarathna Bandara (From 27.01.2015 to 02.10.2017)
   
Ministry Subjects:

Health, Indigenous Medicine, Social Welfare, Probation and child care,

Women’s Affairs, Transport and Housing

Health, Indigenous Medicine, Social Welfare, Probation and child Care,

Environmental and Provincial Council Affairs 

   
Ministers:

Hon. Mr. H.B. Semasinha  (From 03.10.2012 To 04.02.2015)
Hon. Mr. K.H. Nandasena  (From 05.02.2015 To 09.05.2017)

Hon. Mr. M.Herath Banda (From 10.05.2017 to 02.10.2017)

   
Secretary:

Mrs. D.M. Chandra Kumari chandradasa (From 03.10.2012 To 26.10.2015)

Mr. G.D. Keerthi Gamage (From 27.10.2015 to 23.02.2017)

Mr. S.M. Saman Bandulasena (From 22.03.2017 To

 

Former Ministers    
                       
Hon. Mrs. Rani Adhikari
(From 12.05.1998 to 16.03.1993)
(From 14.06.1993 to 13.06.1998)
Hon. Mr. R.M.P.B. Rathnayake
(From 06.05.1999 to 05.05.2004)
Hon. Mr. weerasena Gamage
(From 11.08.2004 to 09.06.2008)
     
                       
Hon. Mr. S.M. Peshala Jayarathna Bandara
(From 18.09.2008 to 27.06.2012)
Hon. Mr. H.B. Semasinha
(From 03.10.2012 to 04.02.2015)

Hon. Mr. K.H. Nandasena
(From 05.02.2015 To 09.05.2017)

   

Hon. Mr. M. Herath Banda

(From 10.05.2017 to 02.10.2017)

   

 

 

Former Secretaries    
                       
Mr. P.H. Punyasiri
(From 01.10.1988 to 17.11.1992)

Ms. Chandra karunarathna
(From 28.06.1993 to 15.03.1996)
(From 09.03.2005 to 24.02.2011)

Mr. W.M.R.B. Wanninayake
     
                       
Mr. K.G.G. Wijewardena
(From January 1999 to September 1999)
Mr. S. Danansooriya
(From October to November 1999)

Mr. B.M. Sunil Thilakarathne
(From December 1999 to 08.03.2005)

     
                    

Mr. G.D. Keerthi Gamage
(From 25.02.2011 to 31.12.2011)

(From 27.10.2015 to 23.02.2017)

Ms. D.H.M.N.P. Dassanayake
(From 02.01.2012 To 02.10.2012)
Ms. D.M. Chandra Kumari Chandradasa
(From 03.10.2012 to 26.10.2015)